Quotes It is with your support that the Australian Grand Prix continues to offer race goers from Australia and abroad access to the magical world that is Formula One in Melbourne... Quotes

Australian Grand Prix Corporation

Quotes ... all MSS Security personnel have shown professionalism, punctuality and courteousness in their work... The Embassy of France would not hesitate to recommend the services of MSS Security to any other diplomatic mission. Quotes

Embassy of France

Quotes All of MSS Security staff were polite, yet vigilant in their duties. All staff were appropriately chosen for their role... Leading up to the event, I received excellent service and communication with MSS Security management during the planning, implementation and debrief processes. Quotes

Santos Tour Down Under



Quotes Fantastic customer service team! Quotes


Commonwealth Bank of Australia



Quotes Another fine example of prompt and effective response from the duty guard. Quotes


BAE Systems Australia

Privacy Policy

MSS Security is committed to protecting the privacy of an individual’s personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles, and this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information is information or an opinion relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual.

The MSS Privacy Policy covers MSS Security’s related entities including: MSS Security Pty Ltd, MSS Security Group Pty Ltd and MSS Strategic Medical and Rescue Pty Ltd (the MSS Group)

Personal Information - Collection

A range of Personal Information may be collected including the name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details (including email, address and phone number) of our current and potential clients, customers, contractors, suppliers and other people who interact with the MSS Group.

We may collect your Personal Information as part of our normal business operations, and to meet our legal obligations. Personal Information will usually be collected directly from you but at times may be collected from a publicly available source or a third party.

Information Collection - Website and Use of Cookies

We may collect information relating to your online interactions with us including but not limited to your IP address, your domain name, the date, duration and time of your visit, pages you accessed, documents downloaded, previous sites visited and the browser you used (Online Data). Online data may be collected from you automatically through the use of a cookie or other means.

Cookies are sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user's previous activity.

You may be able to set your browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. We recommend you refer to your browser operating instructions for information on how to manage cookies.

The www.msssecurity.com.au website uses Display Advertising to enable Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting. This feature collects demographic and interest information such as, but not limited to, age, gender and interest categories; to develop products and offers better targeted to our customers. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising in https://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Please be aware that other web sites including sites that may be accessed through our site (including via hyperlinks), may collect personal information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those third-party sites linked www.msssecurity.com.au or any other site.

Personal Information - Use and Disclosure

We may use Personal Information:

  • For the conduct of our business and business activities.
  • To provide you with information and services.
  • To receive goods or services.
  • To share with our advisors and consultants.
  • For a purpose that you consent to.
  • As we are required or authorised to by law.
  • To monitor use of our digital services and website.
  • To improve our services.
  • To help us to measure the effectiveness of our website.

We may disclose Personal Information:

  • To third parties such as members and employees of the MSS Group and external service providers including our business partners, advisors, contractors and suppliers.
  • Where required or authorised by law.
  • Where you authorise us to disclose the Personal Information.

We may use and disclose your Personal Information outside Australia.

Where we engage third party external service providers and suppliers we will take reasonable steps to ensure that they comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 but we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of Personal Information by those third parties.

Personal Information - Storage and Security

We will take reasonable steps to keep Personal Information secure from unauthorised: use, loss, access, modification, and disclosure. We require our employees and contractors to protect the privacy of Personal Information.

We may hold your personal information in: computer systems, electronic databases, digital archives, telephone recordings and hard copy files.

If we no longer require your Personal Information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.

Personal Information - Access and Correction

You can access, correct and update any Personal Information we may hold about you by contacting us via the contact details below.

Further Information and Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints please contact the MSS Group by email at privacy@msssecurity.com.au or on 02 9737 6500.